Commonwealth v. Phillips , 2015 Pa. Super. 259 ( 2015 )
[…] Rather, the federal statute prohibits moving interstate to
    avoid    prosecution,     among      other     actions   related   to   avoiding   court
    ____________________________________________
    2
    The Commonwealth also has not collected any case law from our sister
    states in support of its interpretation.
    - 11 -
    J-A27001-15
    proceedings.     Accordingly,    the    Commonwealth’s   reliance   on   cases
    interpreting 18 U.S.C. § 1073 is not instructive.
    Our legislature has also used the phrase “has been charged” in other
    statutory contexts.   See 18 Pa.C.S. § 5105 (hindering apprehension).       In
    grading the hindering offense, the General Assembly outlined that the crime
    would be a felony of the third degree “if the conduct which the actor knows
    has been charged or is liable to be charged against the person aided
    would constitute a felony of the first or second degree.”       18 Pa.C.S. §
    5105(b) (emphasis added).       Thus, it is apparent that our legislature can
    distinguish between individuals charged with crimes and those who have yet
    to be charged. Since the flight to avoid apprehension statute is plain on its