McLaughlin v. v. Garden Spot Village , 2016 Pa. Super. 161 ( 2016 )
[…] that the legislature has explicitly directed be kept confidential.’).
    V.B.T. v. Family Servs. of W. Pennsylvania, 
    705 A.2d 1325
    , 1335 (Pa.
    Super. 1998), affirmed, 
    728 A.2d 953
     (Pa. 1999).
    As this case involves statutory construction, we observe the following:
    If the language of the statute clearly and unambiguously
    sets forth the legislative intent, it is the duty of the court to
    apply that intent to the case at hand and not look beyond the
    statutory language to ascertain its meaning. See 1 Pa.C.S.
    § 1921(b) (“When the words of a statute are clear and free from
    all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the
    pretext of pursuing its spirit.”). ‘Relatedly, it is well established
    that resort to the rules of statutory construction is to be made
    only when there is an ambiguity in the provision.’ Oliver v. City
    of Pittsburgh, 
    11 A.3d 960
    , 965 (Pa. 2011).
    Mohamed v. Commonwealth, Dep't of Transp., Bureau of Motor