Martin, S. v. Holy Spirit Hospital , 2017 Pa. Super. 11 ( 2017 )
[…] that the pleader will be unable to prove facts legally
    sufficient to establish the right to relief. If any doubt
    exists as to whether a demurrer should be sustained,
    it should be resolved in favor of overruling the
    preliminary objections.
    HRANEC Sheet Metal, Inc. v. Metalico Pittsburgh,            Inc.,    
    107 A.3d 114
    ,
    118 (Pa.Super. 2014).
    In 1976, the General Assembly enacted the MHPA to
    provide procedures and treatment for the mentally ill
    in this Commonwealth. The policy of the MHPA is set
    forth in Section 102, which provides, in pertinent
    part:
    [I]t  the policy of the Commonwealth of
    is
    Pennsylvania to seek to assure the
    availability of adequate treatment to
    persons who are mentally ill, and it is the
    -4
    J.   A25009/16
    purpose of this act to establish
    procedures whereby this policy can be
    effected. The provisions of this act shall
    be interpreted in conformity with the
    principles of due process to make
    voluntary   and involuntary treatment
    available where the need is great and its
    absence could result in serious harm to
    the mentally ill person or to others.
    Treatment on a voluntary basis shall be
    preferred to involuntary treatment; and
    in every case, the least restrictions
    consistent with adequate treatment shall
    be employed.
    Allen   v.    Montgomery Hosp., 
    696 A.2d 1175
    , 1178 (Pa. 1997), quoting
    50 P.S.   §   7102.
    The immunity provision of the MHPA provides
    in   pertinent part as follows:
    §     7114.      Immunity from civil and
    criminal liability