Interest of L.T. & D.T., minors, Appeal of: A.Z. , 158 A.3d 1266 ( 2017 )
[…] violation of due process of law.
    Mother’s brief at 3.
    At the outset, we address whether the trial court erred in permitting
    the media to attend the June 1, 2016 permanency review hearing.5           We
    review the juvenile court’s decision for an abuse of discretion. In re M.B.,
    
    819 A.2d 59
    , 61 (Pa.Super. 2003) (“When an appeal challenges a trial
    court's decision to grant or deny access to judicial proceedings, we will
    reverse only if we find that the trial court abused its discretion.”).
    Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 6336(d), except for a declaration of contempt
    of court or one of the enumerated circumstances that are implicated in
    delinquency proceedings, “the general public shall be excluded from hearings
    under this chapter.”         The provision continues, “Only the parties, their
    counsel, witnesses, the victim and counsel for the victim, other persons
    accompanying a party or a victim for his or her assistance, and any other
    ____________________________________________
    5
    Neither CYS nor D.T.’s guardian ad litem addressed this issue. L.T.’s
    guardian ad litem argues unconvincingly that the issue is moot, ostensibly
    because the consequences of the court’s determination on the June 1, 2016
    hearing cannot be undone. This argument ignores the continuing nature of
    dependency proceedings in that permanency review hearings are scheduled
    at least once every six months until the dependency case is closed. Thus,
    unless we confront the issue at this juncture, the media will have continued
    access to L.T.’s dependency proceedings, subject only to the reversal of the
    juvenile court’s attitude.   Hence, we address the merits of Mother’s
    argument.
    - 10 -
    J-A01014-17
    person as the court finds have a proper interest in the proceeding or in the
    work of the court shall be admitted by the court.” 
    Id. Hence, it
    is beyond
    cavil that the statutory framework promotes confidentiality.
    In In re 
    M.B., supra
    , this Court addressed whether the press could
    access a dependency proceeding.       Citing the Juvenile Act approvingly, we