In Re: Estate of Carter, S., Appeal of: Hunter, M. , 2017 Pa. Super. 104 ( 2017 )
[…] as husband and wife,” 1 U.S.C. § 7, and which provided that states are not
    required to recognize a same-sex marriage or civil union established in
    another state, 28 U.S.C. § 1738C. One month later, Pennsylvania amended
    its Marriage Law “to add anti-ceremony and anti-recognition provisions
    applicable to same-sex couples.” 
    Whitewood, 992 F. Supp. 2d at 415
    . As a
    result of those amendments, section 1102 of the Marriage Law defined
    “marriage” as “[a] civil contract by which one man and one woman take
    each other for husband and wife.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 1102. Section 1704 of the
    Marriage Law provided:
    It is hereby declared to be the strong and longstanding
    public policy of this Commonwealth that marriage shall be
    between one man and one woman. A marriage between
    persons of the same sex which was entered into in another
    state or foreign jurisdiction, even if valid where entered
    into, shall be void in this Commonwealth.
    -7-
    J-A05040-17
    23 Pa.C.S. § 1704. Read together, sections 1102 and 1704 of the Marriage
    Law prevented same-sex couples from marrying in Pennsylvania and barred
    recognition in Pennsylvania of the marriages of same-sex couples legally
    married elsewhere.4