In Re: Estate of Carter, S., Appeal of: Hunter, M. , 2017 Pa. Super. 104 ( 2017 )
[…] relationship of husband and wife.” 
    Id. (italics in
    original).
    As noted above, the Pennsylvania legislature abolished the doctrine of
    common law marriage effective January 1, 2005. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 1103.
    However, section 1103 of the Marriage Law permits the legal recognition of
    common law marriages contracted before January 1, 2005. See 
    id. The proper
    procedure for obtaining legal recognition of a common law
    marriage is the filing of a declaratory judgment action.        See 
    Vignola, 39 A.3d at 392-93
    . Section 3306 of the Domestic Relations Code provides:
    When the validity of a marriage is denied or doubted,
    either or both of the parties to the marriage may bring an
    action for a declaratory judgment seeking a declaration of
    the validity or invalidity of the marriage and, upon proof of
    the validity or invalidity of the marriage, the marriage shall
    be declared valid or invalid by decree of the court and,
    unless reversed upon appeal, the declaration shall be
    conclusive upon all persons concerned.
    -6-
    J-A05040-17
    23 Pa.C.S. § 3306.      This procedure is necessarily retrospective and often
    difficult, given the absence of a formal ceremony marking the occasion of
    the marriage. See 
    Garges, 378 A.2d at 309
    (“Proving the existence of a