Commonwealth v. Parsons ( 2017 )
[…] Walls, 
    144 A.3d 926
    , 932 (Pa. Super. 2016), appeal denied, 
    2017 WL 721824
     (Pa. Feb. 23, 2017) (citation omitted).         “[T]he best indication of
    legislative intent is the plain language of a statute.           Furthermore, in
    construing statutory language, words and phrases shall be construed
    according to rules of grammar and according to their common and approved
    usage.” Tillery v. Children’s Hosp. of Phila., 
    156 A.3d 1233
    , 1244 (Pa.
    Super. 2017) (internal alteration, quotation marks, and citation omitted).
    Section 3816 provides, in relevant part, that:
    In addition to any other requirements of the court, every person
    convicted of a violation of section 3802 (relating to driving
    under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) and every
    person offered Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition as a
    -7-
    J-S28012-17
    result of a charge of a violation of section 3802 shall, prior to
    sentencing or receiving Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition or
    other preliminary disposition, be evaluated using Court Reporting
    Network instruments issued by the department and any other
    additional evaluation techniques deemed appropriate by the
    court to determine the extent of the person’s involvement with
    alcohol or controlled substances and to assist the court in
    determining what sentencing, probation or conditions of
    Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition would benefit the person
    or the public.
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3816(a) (emphasis added).
    The plain language of section 3816(a) only requires that an individual
    undergo a CRN evaluation after being convicted of DUI or offered
    Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition.     Section 3816(a) thus presupposes