Commonwealth v. Domek ( 2017 )
[…] He concludes that, if the jury was
    provided with an accurate jury instruction, then it would have similarly
    acquitted him of aggravated assault.
    Our    High   Court    has    previously   clarified   the   proper   analytical
    considerations when faced with a claim that counsel’s ineffectiveness
    prejudiced a defendant.         In Commonwealth v. Spotz, 
    84 A.3d 294
    , 315
    (Pa. 2014), the Supreme Court delineated an appellant’s burden to establish
    prejudice. It observed,
    ____________________________________________
    1
    Section 2703 enumerates the offense of assault by prisoner. It reads, in
    relevant part:
    (a)     Offenses defined.--A person who is confined in or committed
    to any local or county detention facility, jail or prison or any
    State penal or correctional institution or other State penal or
    correctional facility located in this Commonwealth is guilty of
    a felony of the second degree if he, while so confined or
    committed or while undergoing transportation to or from such
    an institution or facility in or to which he was confined or
    committed intentionally or knowingly, commits an assault
    upon another with a deadly weapon or instrument, or by any
    means or force likely to produce serious bodily injury.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 2703(a).
    -7-
    J-S39023-17
    A defendant raising a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel is
    required to show actual prejudice; that is, that counsel’s
    ineffectiveness was of such magnitude that it ‘could have