Commonwealth v. Anderson ( 2017 )
[…] constitutional right of Commonwealth citizens to bear arms in
    defense of themselves and this Commonwealth.
    Act No. 1995-17 (Spec. Sess. 1), P.L. 1024 (June 13, 1995).
    Anderson is charged with violating Section 6016(a)(1) of the PUFA,
    which provides:
    . . . any person who carries a firearm in any vehicle or any
    person who carries a firearm concealed on or about his person,
    except in his place of abode or fixed place of business, without
    a valid and lawfully issued license under this chapter commits a
    felony of the third degree.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 6106(a)(1).9 He also is charged with violating Section 6108,
    which provides:
    No person shall carry a firearm, rifle or shotgun at any time
    upon the public streets or upon any public property in a city of
    the first class unless:
    (1) such person is licensed to carry a firearm; or
    (2) such person is exempt from licensing under section
    6106(b) of this title (relating to firearms not to be carried
    without a license).
    ____________________________________________
    9
    Section 6122(a) of the PUFA states:
    When carrying a firearm concealed on or about one’s person or
    in a vehicle, an individual licensed to carry a firearm shall, upon