Commonwealth v. Anderson ( 2017 )
[…] reason” for making the application, one of which may be “employment,” and
    may obtain the license only after an investigation by the sheriff to determine
    such things as whether the applicant is of sound mind or has a prior criminal
    record.     18 Pa.C.S. § 6109(c)-(e), (g).          The license must contain a
    photograph of the licensee and specified descriptive information, along with
    a special identifying license number and contact information that can be
    used in responding to law enforcement inquiries through the Firearms
    License Validation System. 
    Id. § 6109(e)(3),
    (l).12 Section 6109 states that
    nothing in it shall be construed to “[a]uthorize any Commonwealth agency to
    regulate the possession of firearms in any manner inconsistent with the
    provisions of this title.” 
    Id. § 6109(m.3)(2).
    Act 235. The General Assembly enacted Act No. 1974-235, the Lethal
    Weapons Training Act, on October 10, 1974.            In doing so, the Legislature
    stated the Act’s purpose as follows:
    ____________________________________________
    11