Commonwealth v. Anderson ( 2017 )
[…] - 18 -
    J-E01002-17
    The trial court therefore erred in dismissing the PUFA charges against
    Anderson on the basis of that argument.
    Reconcilability of the PUFA and Act 235
    In support of its view that Anderson’s compliance with Act 235
    excused his failure to carry a firearms license, the trial court held that an
    irreconcilability   between   the   PUFA   and   Act   235   requires   that   the
    requirements of Act 235 control. Trial Court Opinion at 6. The trial court
    based this reasoning on Section 1933 of the Statutory Construction Act,
    which provides:
    Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with
    a special provision in the same or another statute, the two shall
    be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both. If
    the conflict between the two provisions is irreconcilable, the
    special provisions shall prevail and shall be construed as an
    exception to the general provision, unless the general provision
    shall be enacted later and it shall be the manifest intention of
    the General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail.
    1 Pa.C.S. § 1933.      The court characterized the provisions of Act 235 as
    “special provisions” that should prevail over the ‘general provisions” of the
    PUFA because Act 235 was enacted later (in 1974) than the PUFA (1972).
    Trial Ct. Opinion. at 6.