Commonwealth v. Anderson ( 2017 )
[…] in a vehicle, an individual licensed to carry a firearm shall, upon
    lawful demand of a law enforcement officer, produce the license
    for inspection. Failure to produce such license either at the time
    of arrest or at the preliminary hearing shall create a rebuttable
    presumption of nonlicensure.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 6122(a).
    -8-
    J-E01002-17
    18 Pa.C.S. § 6108.           Unlike Section 6106, Section 6108 prohibits all
    unlicensed carriage of firearms in Philadelphia, not just unlicensed concealed
    carriage.
    The provisions of Section 6106(a) and 6108 both are subject to
    exceptions to their licensing requirements that are listed in Section 6106(b).
    One of those exceptions states:
    The provisions of [Section 6106(a)] shall not apply to:
    *    *   *
    (6) Agents, messengers and other employees of common
    carriers, banks, or business firms, whose duties require them
    to protect moneys, valuables and other property in the
    discharge of such duties.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 6106(b)(6).10 None of Section 6106(b)’s provisions states that
    it excepts persons holding Act 235 certificates.
    Licenses under the PUFA must be issued pursuant to Section 6109,
    which prescribes detailed requirements for their issuance and terms.            The
    specified purpose of a license is to permit concealed or vehicular carriage of
    a firearm.     18 Pa.C.S. § 6109(a).           A license is issued in response to an
    ____________________________________________
    10
    The PUFA states:
    An individual carrying a firearm on or about his person or in a
    vehicle and claiming an exception under section 6106(b)
    (relating to firearms not to be carried without a license) shall,
    upon lawful demand of a law enforcement officer, produce
    satisfactory evidence of qualification for exception.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 6122(b).
    -9-
    J-E01002-17
    application made by a person 21 years of age or older to the sheriff of the