Commonwealth v. Tyrrell ( 2018 )
[…] Kuilan, this Court employed the principles of statutory construction to
    determine whether the Commonwealth’s proffer complied with § 5985’s
    terms.   Torres-Kuilan, 156 A.3d at 1231-32.          The Court observed:      “a
    statute’s plain language provides the best indication of legislative intent. We
    -7-
    J-S62022-17
    will only look beyond the plain language of the statute when words are unclear
    or ambiguous, or the plain meaning would lead to ‘a result that is absurd,
    impossible of execution or unreasonable.’” Id. at 1231 (quoting 1 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 1922(1)).
    Based on the hearing testimony discussed above, we conclude that the
    Commonwealth’s proffer complied with the plain language of § 5985(a.1)(2),
    which permits a witness to testify via closed circuit television based on the
    testimony of “any other person, such as a person who has dealt with the child
    victim or child material witness in a medical or therapeutic setting.”        42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 5985(a.1)(2). Appellant argues for a contrary result because S.B.
    did not testify, S.B.’s current counselor did not testify, Bell had not seen S.B.
    for approximately nine months prior to the trial, S.B.’s foster parents did not