Commonwealth v. Presher , 179 A.3d 90 ( 2018 )
[…] we are obliged to address first whether its text requires or permits its post-
    acquittal application. See Commonwealth v. Ludwig, 
    874 A.2d 623
    , 628
    (Pa. 2005) (recognizing that “courts have the duty to avoid constitutional
    difficulties, if possible, by construing statutes in a constitutional manner”).
    If the statute does not apply post-acquittal, then we should conclude that
    -4-
    J-A27004-17
    the trial court abused its discretion by applying it to Appellant, thereby
    avoiding the constitutional questions that arise if it does.
    Section 9112, the mandatory fingerprinting statute, is part of the
    Criminal History Record Information Act.        See 18 Pa.C.S. § 9101.    It
    provides as follows:
    (a) General rule.--Fingerprints of all persons arrested for a
    felony, misdemeanor or summary offense which becomes a
    misdemeanor on a second arrest after conviction of that
    summary offense, shall be taken by the arresting authority, and
    within 48 hours of the arrest, shall be forwarded to, and in a
    manner and such a form as provided by, the central repository.
    (b) Other cases.--
    (1) Where private complaints for a felony or misdemeanor
    result in a conviction, the court of proper jurisdiction shall
    order the defendant to submit for fingerprinting by the
    municipal police of the jurisdiction in which the offense was
    allegedly committed or in the absence of a police
    department, the State Police. Fingerprints so obtained
    shall, within 48 hours, be forwarded to the central
    repository in a manner and in such form as may be
    provided by the central repository.
    (2) Where defendants named in police complaints are
    proceeded against by summons, or for offenses under
    section 3929 (relating to retail theft), the court of proper
    jurisdiction shall order the defendant to submit within five
    days of such order for fingerprinting by the municipal
    police of the jurisdiction in which the offense allegedly was
    committed or, in the absence of a police department, the
    State Police. Fingerprints so obtained shall, within 48
    hours, be forwarded to the central repository in a manner
    and in such form as may be provided by the central
    repository.
    (c) Transmittal of information.--The central repository shall
    transmit the criminal history record information to the criminal
    justice agency which submitted a complete, accurate and
    classifiable fingerprint card.
    -5-
    J-A27004-17
    18 Pa.C.S. § 9112. Applicable in this instance is Section 9112(b)(2), which
    requires the trial court to order the fingerprinting of “defendants named in
    police complaints [who] are proceeded against by summons.” 18 Pa.C.S. §