Blucas, M. v. Agiovlasitis, P. ( 2018 )
[…] same condition in which it was leased. Answer, Exhibit A.1
    The parties entered into arbitration[1] wherein Appellees' net
    award was $8,550 without mention of prejudgment interest or
    costs.2 See generally, Arbitration Award. Judgment was entered
    ____________________________________________
    1 Appellee's complaint sought damages in the amount of $10,000.00 along
    with prejudgment interest and “[s]uch other relief as the [c]ourt deems just
    and equitable.” See Complaint at ¶ 22. Thus, this was a compulsory
    arbitration pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7361(a) which provides as follows:
    (a)    General rule.—Except as provided in subsection (b), when
    prescribed by general rule or rule of court such civil matters
    or issues therein as shall be specified by rule shall first be
    submitted to and heard by a board of three members of the
    bar of the court.
    (b)    Limitations.—No matter shall be referred under subsection
    (a):
    (1) which involves title to real property; or
    (2) where the amount in controversy, exclusive of
    interest and costs, exceeds $50,000.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 7361(a), (b).
    -2-
    J-S03031-18
    on November 4, 2016.[2] On November 14, 2016, Appellant wrote
    a check to Appellees in the amount of $8,550. Defendant's
    Response to Plaintiff's Motion for Costs and Prejudgment Interest,