Blucas, M. v. Agiovlasitis, P. ( 2018 )
[…] 738 A.2d 480
    , 485 n. 3 (Pa.Super. 1999).
    In Stivers this Court addressed the issue of whether the trial court had
    jurisdiction to review the appellant's petition to vacate the arbitration award
    which was filed fifty-eight days after the prothonotary had entered the
    arbitration award on the docket and sent the required notice. 
    Stivers, 789 A.2d at 295
    . In doing so, we opined:
    In compulsory arbitration, once an award is issued, it is sent
    to the prothonotary for entry on the docket and publication to the
    parties. Pa.R.C.P. 1306; 1307; 1308(a); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7361(d)
    (stating “In the absence of appeal the judgment entered on
    the award of the arbitrators shall be enforced as any other
    judgment of the court.”). Here, the arbitrators forwarded the
    award to the prothonotary on November 20, 2000, for entry on
    ____________________________________________
    4 The Explanatory Comment accompanying Pa.R.C.P. 1307 stresses that “[i]f