Kibler v. Blue Knob Recreation, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] - 16 -
    J. A30039/17
    ordinary person.”     (Appellants’ brief at 33.)   As noted above, the release
    appellant signed contained information regarding his season ski pass.
    Following the ski pass information, in a paragraph labeled “PLEASE READ THE
    FOLLOWING BEFORE SIGNING!![,]” defendants’ release contained the
    exculpatory language before us for review. (Id. at 34.)
    The Pennsylvania Uniform Commercial Code8 defines “conspicuous” as
    “so written, displayed, or presented that a reasonable person against which it
    is to operate ought to have noticed it.” 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 1201(b)(10). The Code
    specifically states that a conspicuous term includes the following:
    (i)     A heading in capitals equal to or greater in size
    than the surrounding text, or in contrasting
    type, font or color to the surrounding text of the
    same or lesser size.
    (ii)    Language in the body of a record or display in
    larger type than the surrounding text, in
    contrasting type, font or color to the
    surrounding text of the same size, or set off
    from surrounding text of the same size by
    symbols or other marks that call attention
    to the language.
    Id. at § 1201(b)(10)(i-ii) (emphasis added).
    Here, the release issued by defendants and signed by appellant meets
    the definition of conspicuous as set forth by the Pennsylvania Uniform
    8 As in prior cases, we note that the Uniform Commercial Code is applicable