Commonwealth v. Robinson , 185 A.3d 1055 ( 2018 )
[…] subsection (b)(1)(ii) does not require the petitioner to allege and prove a
    claim of ‘after-discovered evidence.’” Id. at 1270 (footnote omitted).
    The tendency to erroneously label § 9545(b)(1)(ii) as the after-
    discovered evidence exception is largely explained by the fact that PCRA
    petitioners presenting newly-discovered facts as justification for an untimely
    PCRA often, but not always, seek to raise a claim that those facts constitute
    evidence that would have changed the outcome at trial.             42 Pa.C.S. §
    9543(a)(2)(vi) (“The unavailability at the time of trial of exculpatory
    evidence that has subsequently become available and would have changed
    the outcome of the trial if it had been introduced.”). As our Supreme Court
    explained in Cox, supra, that labeling error
    is not novel, especially in the context of cases in which the
    petitioner invokes both of these provisions in his or her quest for
    relief. This is not always the case, as the section 9545(b)(1)(ii)