In the Interest of: N.M., A Minor ( 2018 )
[…] Tellingly,
    the court’s refusal to provide kinship care or reunify N.M. with Parents has
    provided the evidentiary platform to support DHS’ termination petition. In
    essence, this is an example of judicially-created parental alienation.
    We remind the court that “the primary purpose of the Juvenile Act is ‘to
    preserve the unity of the family whenever possible and to provide for the care,
    protection, and wholesome mental and physical development of children
    coming within the provisions of this chapter.’” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6301(b)(1).
    Moreover, the foregoing goals are to be achieved “in a family environment
    whenever possible, separating the child from parents only when necessary
    for his welfare or in the interests of public safety.”            42 Pa.C.S.A. §
    6301(b)(3) (emphasis added). Any decision to remove the child from his home
    must be reconciled with the paramount purpose of preserving the unity of the
    family. In Re Angry, 
    522 A.2d 73
    , 75 (Pa. Super. 1987) (citations omitted).