In the Interest of: N.M., A Minor ( 2018 )
[…] See In the Interest of J.R.W.,
    
    631 A.2d 1019
     (Pa. Super. 1993). The CPSL, defines, in part, a “founded
    report,” where there has been a judicial adjudication that includes a “finding
    of dependency under 42 Pa.C.S. § 6341 (relating to adjudication) if the court
    has entered a finding that a child who is the subject of the report has been
    abused.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(a)(1)(iii). “Child abuse” is defined, in part, under
    the CPSL as “intentionally, knowingly or recklessly . . . [c]ausing bodily injury
    to a child through any recent act or failure to act.” Id. § 6303(b.1)
    26 Under the Juvenile Act, courts employ a prima facie evidentiary standard in
    making a legal determination as to the identity of the abuser in child abuse
    cases. See 23 P.S. § 6381(d) (“Evidence that a child has suffered serious
    physical injury, sexual abuse or serious physical neglect of such a nature as
    would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or
    omissions of the parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the child
    shall be prima facie evidence of child abuse by the parent or other person
    responsible for the welfare of the child.”). However, there must still be clear
    and convincing evidence to establish that the child was abused. Moreover, a
    finding of child abuse under the Juvenile Act is not the same as a finding of
    guilt in a criminal proceeding.
    - 27 -
    J-A01011-18
    J-A01012-18
    J-A01046-18