In the Interest of: N.M., A Minor ( 2018 )
[…] kinship care for N.M. E.M. had thrived in paternal grandmother’s care upon
    his initial placement.     At the May 2017 permanency hearing, a DHS social
    worker testified that she would explore paternal grandmother as a willing,
    approved kinship provider. To deny kinship care based on the unsupported
    speculation that Parents would abuse visitation rights and visit paternal
    grandmother’s home without agency supervision is overreaching.                 The
    Juvenile Act provides for the protection of children under these exact
    circumstances.      See 42 Pa.C.S.A. 6351(a)(2)(iii) (disposition of dependent
    child allows court to “permit the child to remain with . . . guardian, or other
    custodian, subject to conditions and limitations as the court prescribes,
    including supervision as directed by the court for the protection of the child.”).
    ____________________________________________
    1991)]. However, the Juvenile Act does not require proof that a
    parent has committed or condoned abuse before a child can be
    found dependent. Rather, dependency as defined in the Act exists