Com. v. Gray, W., Jr. , 211 A.3d 1253 ( 2019 )
[…] The Commonwealth also argued in Wright that exigent circumstances
    existed to satisfy an exception to the search warrant requirement.            
    Id. However, as
    the Supreme Court noted:
    It is widely recognized that situations involving the potential for
    imminent physical harm in the domestic context implicate
    exigencies that may justify limited police intrusion into a dwelling
    in order to remove an item of potential danger. Indeed, some
    courts have gone so far as to suggest that a report of domestic
    ____________________________________________
    7 Section 2711(b) states that “[t]he arresting police officer shall seize all
    weapons used by the defendant in the commission of the alleged offense[, as
    enumerated in Section 2711(a)].” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2711(b).
    - 15 -
    J-A06027-19
    J-A06028-19
    violence is sufficient, in and of itself, to warrant such an
    entry. Other courts have remained more circumspect.
    This is not, however, a case in which the delay occasioned