Ratner v. Iron Stone Real Estate Fund I, L.P. , 212 A.3d 70 ( 2019 )
[…] partner is required to bring his claim derivatively on behalf of the
    partnership.” Weston v. Northampton Pers. Care, Inc., 
    62 A.3d 947
    , 957
    (Pa. Super. 2013) (quotation marks omitted). In those circumstances, “such
    a claim belongs to, and is an asset of, the corporation.” Hill v. Ofalt, 
    85 A.3d 540
    , 548 (Pa. Super. 2014).5
    ____________________________________________
    upon an error of law or an abuse of discretion.” Alexander v. City of
    Meadville, 
    61 A.3d 218
    , 221 (Pa. Super. 2012) (quotation omitted).
    5 15 Pa.C.S. § 8692 deals with derivative actions. It is the opposite of a direct
    action in that the harms are done to the limited partnership as a whole, not
    mainly affecting the individual partner. To bring a derivative action “the
    partner first makes a demand on the general partners requesting that they
    cause the partnership to bring an action to enforce the right” seeking to be
    rectified. If the general partner refuses to bring such an action, permits a
    - 10 -
    J-A09039-19
    Anglo Am. Sec. Fund, L.P. v. S.R. Glob. Int’l Fund, L.P., 
    829 A.2d 143
    , 150 (Del. Ch. 2003) 6 restated those principle and provided a test as to