Ratner v. Iron Stone Real Estate Fund I, L.P. , 212 A.3d 70 ( 2019 )
[…] formed under the Pennsylvania Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act, the
    Revised Act was superseded by the Pennsylvania Uniform Limited Partnership
    Act of 2016. 15 Pa.C.S. § 8611-8695. This Act adopted, with an omission
    important here, the Uniform Limited Partnership Act 2013.           With several
    exceptions, the Pennsylvania Uniform Limited Partnership Act of 2016
    governs and regulates the conduct of all limited partnerships in Pennsylvania
    even though they were formed prior to its effective date.            5 Pa.C.S. §
    8611(c.).8
    ____________________________________________
    8 One of those exceptions set forth in 5 Pa.C.S. § 8611 (d) states that “Section
    8620(c) (relating to characteristics of limited partnership) does not apply and
    the limited partnership has whatever duration it had under the law applicable
    immediately before February 21, 2017.” Section 8620(c) provides that “A
    limited partnership has perpetual duration.” However, there is nothing in the
    Act that forbids the Partnership from varying this provision and have for a
    definite set of terms. 15 Pa.C.S. § 8615.
    - 16 -
    J-A09039-19