Ratner v. Iron Stone Real Estate Fund I, L.P. , 212 A.3d 70 ( 2019 )
[…] immediately before February 21, 2017.” Section 8620(c) provides that “A
    limited partnership has perpetual duration.” However, there is nothing in the
    Act that forbids the Partnership from varying this provision and have for a
    definite set of terms. 15 Pa.C.S. § 8615.
    - 16 -
    J-A09039-19
    Generally, the partnership agreement governs the duties, rights and
    obligation of the parties. There are however, some provisions of the Act that
    a partnership agreement may not vary.              Pertinent here, 15 Pa.C.S. §
    8615(c)(16) provides that a partnership agreement may not “[v]ary the
    requirements to wind up the partnership’s activities and affairs specified in
    section 8682(a), (b)(1), (d) and (e) (relating to winding up and filing of
    certificates).” Of those subsections, only 15 Pa.C.S. § 8682(a) is pertinent.
    It provides that “[a] dissolved limited partnership shall wind up its activities
    and affairs and the partnership continues after dissolution only for the
    purpose of winding up.” 
    Id. As to