Ratner v. Iron Stone Real Estate Fund I, L.P. , 212 A.3d 70 ( 2019 )
[…] Partnership Agreement to extend its duration prior to its December 31, 2015
    termination date would have been permissible. The question is whether the
    duration of the Partnership Agreement can be extended after the Partnership
    had expired.7
    The Limited Partners contend that the duration of the Partnership
    cannot be extended because Section 10.1 (iv) of the Partnership Agreement
    provides that the partnership “shall be dissolved and its affairs wound up” on
    December 31, 2015, the expiration of the term of the Partnership. This is
    bolstered by 15 Pa.C.S. § 8681(1) that states “A limited partnership is
    dissolved, and its activities and affairs must be wound up,” when “an event
    ____________________________________________
    7Like the trial court, we do not find persuasive the Limited Partners’ argument
    that the term “unanimous" on the consent form to be in any way
    determinative. The Partnership Agreement provides the percentage of the