Ratner v. Iron Stone Real Estate Fund I, L.P. , 212 A.3d 70 ( 2019 )
[…] cancellation is retroactive, that when all the limited partners voted to rescind
    the dissolution, such dissolution is deemed never to have occurred. Because,
    unlike California and the Uniform Limited Partnership Act, the Pennsylvania
    Limited Partnership Act does not contain a provision regarding recession of
    the dissolution, the Comment to 15 Pa.C.S. § 8681 has no application. It also
    means that the Pennsylvania Limited Partnership Act does not provide for
    recession of dissolution of a limited partnership.
    In conclusion:
    - 19 -
    J-A09039-19
         15 Pa.C.S. § 8681(1) states that “A limited partnership is
    dissolved, and its activities and affairs must be wound up,” when
    “an event or circumstance that the partnership agreement states
    causes dissolution.”
         Section 10.1 (a)(iv) of the Partnership Agreement provides
    that the Partnership shall be dissolved and its affairs wound up at
    the expiration of the term of the Partnership, i.e.