Driscoll, R. v. Arena, J. , 213 A.3d 253 ( 2019 )
[…] of the Judicial Code and as defined in § 3104 of the UCC), affirmed, 
    67 A.3d 749
    (Pa. 2013). Appellees’ position would forbid the parties to any instrument
    governed by § 3118(a) to avail themselves of § 5529(b)(1)’s twenty-year
    statute of limitations, despite the absence in § 3118 of any reference to sealed
    instruments. We would not infer any such limitation on contractual freedom
    absent an express pronouncement to that effect from the General Assembly
    or from our Supreme Court.
    ____________________________________________
    9 Section 3118(a) provides: “Except as provided in subsection (e), an action
    to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time
    must be commenced within six years after the due date or dates stated in the
    note or, if a due date is accelerated, within six years after the accelerated due
    date. 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 3118(a).
    The trial court judge who presided over one of these three consolidated
    matters found § 3118(a) applicable. The trial judge presiding over the other
    two matters did not address the issue because Appellant filed these actions