Driscoll, R. v. Arena, J. , 213 A.3d 253 ( 2019 )
[…] To do so would
    be to ignore unambiguous contractual language.
    In light of Loraw and the principles of contract interpretation referenced
    above, we conclude that the Notes are instruments under seal in accord with
    § 5529(b)(1).
    Further, we reject Appellees’ argument that § 5529 does not apply
    because the Notes are governed by the Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”),
    and because § 5529’s twenty-year limit conflicts with the UCC’s six-year
    statute of limitations, which would otherwise apply in this case.      See 13
    - 13 -
    J-E03003-18
    Pa.C.S.A. § 3118(a).9       Section 5501(b) of the Judicial Code provides that
    “[t]he provisions of Title 13 (relating to commercial code), to the extent that
    they are inconsistent with this chapter, shall control over the provisions of this
    chapter.”    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5501(b).           Put simply, there is no direct conflict
    between § 3118(a) of the UCC and § 5529 of the Judicial Code because
    § 3118(a) does not expressly apply to instruments under seal. Cf. Osprey
    Portfolio, LLC v. Izett, 
    32 A.3d 793
    , 798 (Pa.