Driscoll, R. v. Arena, J. , 213 A.3d 253 ( 2019 )
[…] Pa.C.S.A. § 5525(a)(8).2 On appeal, Appellant claims Appellees’ petitions to
    strike were untimely, given their ineffective effort to remove this matter to
    federal court in Massachusetts. He also claims that a statute of limitations
    defense, if one exists, renders the confessed judgments voidable, but not void,
    and therefore is grounds for opening the judgments, but not striking them off.
    Finally, Appellant argues that the confessed judgments were sealed
    instruments subject to the twenty-year limitations period set forth at 42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 5529(b)(1).3
    ____________________________________________
    2  Section 5525(a)(8) provides a four-year limitations period for: “An action
    upon a contract, obligation or liability founded upon a writing not specified in
    paragraph (7), under seal or otherwise, except an action subject to another
    limitation specified in this subchapter.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5525(a)(8).
    3  Section 5529(b)(1) provides: “Notwithstanding section 5525(7) (relating
    to four year limitation), an action upon an instrument in writing under seal
    must be commenced within 20 years.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5529(b)(1).
    -4-
    J-E03003-18