Driscoll, R. v. Arena, J. , 213 A.3d 253 ( 2019 )
[…] Finally, Appellant argues that the confessed judgments were sealed
    instruments subject to the twenty-year limitations period set forth at 42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 5529(b)(1).3
    ____________________________________________
    2  Section 5525(a)(8) provides a four-year limitations period for: “An action
    upon a contract, obligation or liability founded upon a writing not specified in
    paragraph (7), under seal or otherwise, except an action subject to another
    limitation specified in this subchapter.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5525(a)(8).
    3  Section 5529(b)(1) provides: “Notwithstanding section 5525(7) (relating
    to four year limitation), an action upon an instrument in writing under seal
    must be commenced within 20 years.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5529(b)(1).
    -4-
    J-E03003-18
    We conclude that Appellees’ petitions were untimely, and therefore we
    vacate the orders striking the confessed judgments.         Rule 2959 of the
    Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure provides that “[i]f written notice [of the