Shiflett, B. v. Lehigh Valley Health Network, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] (a)(2)(i) shall be paid in the years that the trier of fact
    finds they will accrue.      Unless the court orders or
    approves a different schedule for payment, the annual
    amounts due must be paid in equal quarterly installments
    rounded to the nearest dollar. Each installment is due
    and payable on the first day of the month in which it
    accrues.
    *    *    *
    40 P.S. § 1303.509(a)(2), (b)(1)-(3).
    This Court has previously rejected a claim of trial court error for failure
    to reduce the jury’s future medical expense award to present value, under
    Section 509 of the MCARE Act, explaining:
    Section 509 of the MCARE Act provides, in pertinent part,
    “future damages for medical and other related expenses
    shall be paid as periodic payments after payment of the
    proportionate share of counsel fees and costs based upon
    the present value of the future damages awarded pursuant
    to this subsection.” 40 P.S. § 1303.509(b)(1).
    Appellants rely on Sayler v. Skutches, 
    40 A.3d 135
    (Pa.Super. 2012), appeal denied, 
    617 Pa. 640
    , 
    54 A.3d 349
    (2012), which they maintain “required that future medical
    damages be reduced to present value pursuant to Section