Com. v. Wissinger, B. ( 2020 )
[…] Id.
    (citation omitted). An appeal from an order of restitution based on a claim
    that a restitution order is unsupported by the record challenges the legality of
    the sentence.   See 
    id.
        The determination as to whether the trial court
    imposed an illegal sentence is a question of law, and our standard of review
    is plenary.   See 
    id.
         Additionally, a restitution award must be strictly
    scrutinized because its purpose is primarily punitive. See Commonwealth
    v. Hunt, 
    2019 WL 4783495
    , at *4 (Pa. Super. filed Oct. 1, 2019).
    Section 1106 of the Crimes Code, governing restitution for injuries to
    person or property, provides in relevant part as follows:
    (a) General rule.—Upon conviction for any crime wherein:
    (1) property of a victim has been stolen, converted or
    otherwise unlawfully obtained, or its value substantially decreased
    as a direct result of the crime; or
    (2) the victim, if an individual, suffered personal injury
    directly resulting from the crime,
    the offender shall be sentenced to make restitution in addition to
    the punishment prescribed therefor.
    ***
    -3-
    J-A29037-19
    (c) Mandatory restitution.—
    (1) The court shall order full restitution . . . .
    (2) At the time of sentencing the court shall specify the
    amount and method of restitution. In determining the amount
    and method of restitution, the court:
    (i) Shall consider the extent of injury suffered by the
    victim, the victim’s request for restitution as presented to the
    district attorney in accordance with paragraph (4) and such other
    matters as it deems appropriate.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(a)(1)-(2); (c)(1), (2)(i).
    “[R]estitution is proper only if there is a direct causal connection
    between the crime and the loss.” Commonwealth v. Lekka, 
    210 A.3d 343
    ,
    358 (Pa. Super. 2019) (citation omitted). “Because restitution is a sentence,