Here, the trial court found that “[u]nder the totality of the circumstances the officer had reasonable suspicion to stop [Greenwood] for a suspected violation of the Motor Vehicle Code.” (Trial Court Opinion, 1/15/18, at 4). The court further observed that “[t]he patdown of [Greenwood] was appropriate” where he “reasonably believed officer safety was threatened” based on his limited visibility into the vehicle due to the heavily tinted windows, the fact that the registration was ____________________________________________ 8 Section 6308(b) of the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Code provides: (b) Authority of police officer.—Whenever a police officer is engaged in a systematic program of checking vehicles or drivers or has reasonable suspicion that a violation of this title is occurring or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or signal, for the purpose of checking the vehicle’s registration, proof of financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine number or the driver’s license, or to secure such other information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of this title. 75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b). - 10 - J-S68005-19 suspended, that it was a high-crime area, his previous experience with Greenwood and Greenwood’s argumentative attitude. (Id. at 5).