Briefly, Appellant’s convictions are premised on evidence that he fired multiple gunshots into an apartment building where his ex-girlfriend lived. After the shooting, Appellant was charged with numerous offenses including six counts of aggravated assault and carrying a firearm without a license. On July 14, 2017, he filed a motion to dismiss all the charges, arguing that the prosecution was barred under section 110, which states, in pertinent part: J-S58028-19 Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances: (1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction as defined in section 109 of this title (relating to when prosecution barred by former prosecution for the same offense) and the subsequent prosecution is for: *** (ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and occurred within the same judicial district as the former prosecution unless the court ordered a separate trial of the charge of such offense[.] 18 Pa.C.S. § 110(1)(ii).1 After conducting a hearing on Appellant’s motion, the court issued an order and an accompanying opinion denying it on September 21, 2017. On October 9, 2017, Appellant entered a nolo contendere plea to several of the charges pending against him, including one count of