Moreover, the trial court’s findings of fact support the conclusion that Officer Maloney stopped the vehicle on the basis of a suspected motor vehicle violation, specifically heavy tint on the car windows. As the relevant statute provides, a person may not “drive any motor vehicle with any sun screening device or other material which does not permit a person to see or view the inside of the vehicle through the windshield, side wing or side window of the vehicle.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 4524(e)(1). As noted, the statute also provides for exceptions to that prohibition by allowing for certificates of exemption. 75 Pa.C.S. § 4524(e)(3). Further, the certificate of exemption “shall be carried in the vehicle and displayed on request of a police officer.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 4524(e)(4). Thus, when Officer Maloney observed the vehicle and its heavily tinted windows, he had reasonable suspicion to stop -9- J-A14001-20 the vehicle and conduct further investigation as to whether the operator possessed a certificate of exemption.