Com. v. McGuire, M. ( 2020 )
[…] abused its discretion in the imposition of sentence because it sentenced him
    to a sentence in the aggravated range. Appellant’s Brief at 19. Specifically,
    Appellant avers that the court erred when it “purported to accept dismissal of
    several charges,” however the court “ultimately reached a conclusion that
    Appellant should be sentenced as if convicted of all charges.” Id. at 20. He
    ____________________________________________
    notice of the prosecuting attorney’s intent to waive the eligibility
    requirements and an opportunity to be heard on the issue.” 61 Pa.C.S. §
    3904(d)(1). Finally, we note that the “court, after considering victim
    input, may refuse to accept the prosecuting attorney’s waiver of the eligibility
    requirements”. 61 Pa.C.S. § 3904(d)(2) (emphases added).
    -8-
    J-S43012-20
    also posits that the court dismissed the mitigating factors set forth in the
    sentencing memorandum and paid no attention to the information that did not
    support its narrative “that demanded an aggravated sentence.” Id.