In Re: Hutchins, T., Appeal of: VIP Services Corp. ( 2020 )
[…] finding it to be in [Payee’s] best interests to do so, because the
    financial terms of the assignment in the TBT Petition were worse
    than those contemplated by [Payee’s] agreement with
    [Appellant]?
    -4-
    J-A28035-20
    Appellant’s Brief at 8-9.2
    Appellant’s claims concern the interplay between the Structured
    Settlement Protection Act (SSPA), 40 P.S. §§ 4001-4009, and Pennsylvania
    Rule of Civil Procedure 229.2. The SSPA mandates court approval for the
    transfer of any future structured settlement payments. 3          See 40 P.S. §
    4003(a). In particular, the Act requires the payee establish that “the transfer
    is in the best interests of the payee or his dependents.” 40 P.S. § 4003(a)(3).
    Rule 229.2 sets forth the procedure by which a payee and transferee
    may seek court approval for the transfer of settlement payments under the
    SSPA. The Rule specifies that a petition seeking to transfer future settlement