C.T. v. A.W.T. ( 2020 )
[…] interjected.     A certain level of interaction is entirely appropriate and
    necessary, especially when the court sits as the finder of fact and must
    manage the proceedings in the interest of judicial economy. Here, however,
    the court adopted an increasingly adversarial role.
    For instance, A.W.T.’s testified that the proposed elementary school in
    Virginia has a farming program, which would provide a unique opportunity for
    Child, as Child has shown an interest in the birthing of farm animals. See N.T.
    at 36; see also 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5337(h)(7) (“Whether the relocation will
    enhance the general quality of life for the child, including, but not limited to,
    financial or emotional benefit or educational opportunity”).          The court
    interposed with its own knowledge of farm life, doubting that Child could be
    legitimately interested, and suspected that Child only told A.W.T. this interest
    because A.W.T. was involved with midwifery. See N.T. at 36-40.