C.T. v. A.W.T. ( 2020 )
[…] examination and before she presented all of her evidence, without addressing
    all of the relocation and custody factors. Similarly, A.W.T. asserts that the
    court then granted, in part, C.T.’s petition for modification without conducting
    a full hearing.
    It is well-settled that the trial court must consider all 10 relocation
    factors and all 16 child custody factors when making a decision on relocation
    that also involves a custody decision. See A.M.S. v. M.R.C., 
    70 A.3d 830
    , 836
    (Pa. Super. 2013); see also 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5337(h)(1-10); and see 23
    Pa.C.S.A. § 5328(a)(1-16).      Moreover, “[i]f a counter-affidavit regarding
    relocation is filed with the court which indicates the nonrelocating party
    objects either to the proposed relocation or to the modification of the custody
    order […], the court shall modify the existing custody order only after
    holding a hearing to establish the terms and conditions of the order pursuant
    to the relocation indicating the rights, if any, of the nonrelocating parties.” 23
    Pa.C.S.A. § 5337(f) (emphasis added). The trial court “shall hold an expedited
    full hearing on the proposed relocation after a timely objection had been filed
    and before the relocation occurs.” See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5337(g)(1)(emphasis
    added).
    -6-
    J-S01017-20
    In custody hearings, parents have at stake fundamental rights: namely,
    the right to make decisions concerning the care, custody, and control of their
    child. S.T., 192 A.3d at 1160-1161 (citing Troxel v.