Reiley, R. v. Reiley, E. ( 2020 )
[…] He claims the court could modify the alimony under the
    agreement because the agreement provided that the alimony was with “all
    qualifiers that alimony under the law attaches.” N.T., 6/13/14, at 4.
    “On appeal from an order interpreting a marital settlement agreement,
    we must decide whether the trial court committed an error of law or abused
    its discretion.” Stamerro v. Stamerro, 
    889 A.2d 1251
    , 1257 (Pa.Super.
    2005). Contract interpretation raises questions of law, which we review de
    novo.
    Id. Because the parties
    agreed to alimony, 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3105 governs.
    Egan v. Egan, 
    125 A.3d 792
    , 799 (Pa.Super. 2015). Section 3105 provides,
    in relevant part:
    (a) Enforcement.--A party to an agreement regarding
    matters within the jurisdiction of the court under this part,
    whether or not the agreement has been merged or
    incorporated into the decree, may utilize a remedy or
    sanction set forth in this part to enforce the agreement to
    the same extent as though the agreement had been an
    order of the court except as provided to the contrary in the
    agreement.
    ...
    (c) Certain provisions not subject to modification.--In
    the absence of a specific provision to the contrary appearing
    in the agreement, a provision regarding the disposition of
    existing property rights and interests between the parties,
    alimony, alimony pendente lite, counsel fees or expenses
    shall not be subject to modification by the court.
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3105(a), (c).
    -3-
    J-S38017-20
    Therefore, “alimony agreements are ‘not [to] be subject to modification
    by the court’ unless the agreement contains ‘a specific provision to the
    contrary.’” Rosiecki v. Rosiecki, 
    231 A.3d 928
    , 933 (Pa.Super. 2020)
    (quoting 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3105(c)); see also 
    Egan, 125 A.3d at 798
    (explaining
    that “the purpose of [S]ection 3105(c) is to encourage marital settlement