Goodwin, J. v. Goodwin, S. ( 2020 )
[…] be unemployed” and “[w]hatever he receives in equitable distribution will be
    his estate.” (Id. at 68, 70.) On the other hand, Husband contends, Wife is
    five years younger, has “testified that her alleged health issues never
    prevented her from working . . . has better prospects for employment . . . is
    already economically stable . . . [and] is intentionally failing to seek
    appropriate employment.” (Id. at 68, 70.) Husband concludes the court’s
    distribution award was manifestly unreasonable. We disagree.
    Section 3502 of the Divorce Code provides:
    (a)   General rule.--Upon the request of either party
    in an action for divorce or annulment, the court
    shall equitably divide, distribute or assign, in
    kind or otherwise, the marital property between
    the parties without regard to marital misconduct
    in such percentages and in such manner as the
    court deems just after considering all relevant
    factors. The court may consider each marital
    asset or group of assets independently and
    apply a different percentage to each marital
    asset or group of assets. Factors which are
    relevant to the equitable division of marital
    property include the following:
    - 17 -
    J. A17027/20
    (1)    The length of the marriage.
    (2)    Any prior marriage of either party.
    (3)    The age, health, station, amount
    and sources of income, vocational
    skills,     employability,   estate,
    liabilities and needs of each of the
    parties.
    (4)    The contribution by one party to
    the    education,   training  or
    increased earning power of the
    other party.
    (5)    The opportunity of each party for
    future acquisitions of capital
    assets and income.
    (6)    The sources of income of both
    parties, including, but not limited
    to, medical, retirement, insurance
    or other benefits.
    (7)    The contribution or dissipation of
    each party in the acquisition,
    preservation,   depreciation    or
    appreciation   of   the    marital
    property,      including       the
    contribution of a party as
    homemaker.
    (8)    The value of the property set apart
    to each party.
    (9)    The standard of living of the
    parties established during the
    marriage.
    (10)   The economic circumstances of
    each party at the time the division
    of property is to become effective.
    - 18 -
    J. A17027/20
    (10.1) The Federal, State and local tax
    ramifications associated with each
    asset to be divided, distributed or
    assigned,    which    ramifications
    need not be immediate and
    certain.
    (10.2) The expense of sale, transfer or