Goodwin, J. v. Goodwin, S. ( 2020 )
[…] consideration, particularly on the question of
    credibility of witnesses, because the master has the
    opportunity to observe and assess the behavior and
    demeanor of the parties.
    Childress v. Bogosian, 
    12 A.3d 448
    , 445-446 (Pa.Super. 2011) (quotation
    marks and internal citations omitted).
    In his first issue, Husband contends the trial court erred in finding Son’s
    life insurance proceeds and IRA benefits were not marital property.
    (Husband’s brief at 18-55.) We disagree, albeit for different reasons than
    those expressed by the trial court.5
    Section   3501(a)(3)    of   the    Pennsylvania   Consolidated     Statutes
    Annotated states marital property does not include, “[p]roperty acquired by
    gift, except between spouses, bequest, devise or descent or property acquired
    in exchange for such property.” For the reasons discussed below, we find the
    life insurance and IRA proceeds were a gift within the meaning of the statute.
    5“[W]e are not limited by the trial court’s rationale and that we may affirm
    on any basis.” Blumenstock v. Gibson, 
    811 A.2d 1029
    , 1033 (Pa.Super.