Com. v. Nell, T. ( 2020 )
[…] on a suspected violation of the Motor Vehicle Code. See Commonwealth v.
    Salter, 
    121 A.3d 987
    , 993 (Pa. Super. 2015). Probable cause exists “when
    the facts and circumstances within the police officer’s knowledge and of which
    the officer has reasonably trustworthy information are sufficient in themselves
    to warrant a person of reasonable caution in the belief that an offense has
    been committed.” 
    Id., at 996-997
    .
    Here, Officer Henry’s reason for stopping Nell’s car was based on a
    purported violation of Section 3361. Section 3361 provides:
    -8-
    J-A11011-20
    No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is
    reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard
    to the actual and potential hazards then existing, nor at a speed
    greater than will permit the driver to bring his vehicle to a stop
    within the assured clear distance ahead. Consistent with the
    foregoing, every person shall drive at a safe and appropriate
    speed when approaching and crossing an intersection or railroad
    grade crossing, when approaching and going around a curve,
    when approaching a hill crest, when traveling upon any narrow or
    winding roadway and when special hazards exist with respect to
    pedestrians or other traffic or by reason of weather or highway
    conditions.
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3361.
    In disposing of the issue in the present matter, the suppression court
    relied on this Court’s decision in Commonwealth v. Minnich, 
    874 A.2d 1234
    (Pa. Super. 2005). In Minnich, a police officer initiated a traffic stop based