Com. v. Clary, D. ( 2020 )
[…] unlawfully excessive or deadly force which triggers the right of
    self-defense. The focus ... [is] not whether the underlying arrest
    was based on probable cause, but rather whether the officers’ use
    of force in effectuating a lawful arrest [is] itself, unlawful. A police
    officer may only use the amount of force which is necessary to
    accomplish the arrest.
    Commonwealth v. Biagini, 
    655 A.2d 492
    , 499 (Pa. 1995) (quoting
    Commonwealth v. French, 
    611 A.2d 175
    , 179 (Pa. 1992)); see also 18
    Pa.C.S. § 505(b)(1)(i) (The use of force is not justifiable “to resist an arrest
    which the actor knows is being made by a peace officer, although the arrest
    is unlawful”). Since it is well-settled that arrestees do not have the right to
    resist either a lawful or unlawful arrest, the trial court’s instruction was an
    accurate summary of the legal precedent in this area. Id.
    This instruction aligned with the undisputed facts of the case. A careful