Bergkvist, M. v. Searer, J. ( 2020 )
[…] Levey, supra at 736 (reaffirming disapproval of inflexible application of
    distinction for static/moving objects). Under current Pennsylvania law, such
    facts are now mere considerations to be weighed in determining whether to
    apply the doctrine.
    With the greater flexibility in the application of the sudden emergency
    doctrine, a tension has been created between it and the assured clear distance
    -8-
    J-A10014-20
    rule.2 The assured clear distance rule originated at common law and was later
    incorporated into our motor vehicle code. See 75 Pa.C.S. § 3310(a) (“The
    driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is
    reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of the vehicles and
    the traffic upon and the condition of the highway.”). See also Cunningham,
    
    supra at 658
     (defining assured clear distance rule as requiring a driver who
    is traveling behind another vehicle to operate his vehicle “under such control
    and reduced speed when going around blind curves or hills in order to be able