Com. v. Suchite, R. ( 2023 )
[…] Act, 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 9799.10-9799.41.
    -4-
    J-S40006-22
    whether the defendant participated in available programs for
    sexual offenders; the defendant’s age; the defendant’s use of
    illegal drugs; whether the defendant suffers from a mental illness,
    mental     disability,  or    mental     abnormality;    behavioral
    characteristics that contribute to the defendant’s conduct; and any
    other factor reasonably related to the defendant’s risk of
    reoffending.
    Hollingshead, 
    111 A.3d at 190
     (citation omitted); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. §
    9799.24(b)(1)-(4). After the SOAB completes its assessment, the trial court
    holds a hearing to “determine whether the Commonwealth has proved by clear
    and convincing evidence that the individual is a[n SVP].” Id. § 9799.24(e)(3).
    Here, the trial court stated that “the Commonwealth clearly and
    convincingly met its burden of establishing that [Suchite] met the statutory
    criteria to be classified as an SVP pursuant to Pennsylvania statutory and
    decisional law.”