Com. v. Kolaski, C. ( 2017 )
[…] offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting
    officer at the time of the commencement of the first
    trial and occurred within the same judicial
    district as the former prosecution unless the
    court ordered a separate trial of the charge of such
    offense[.]
    18 Pa.C.S. § 110(1)(ii) (emphasis added).
    In Perfetto, this Court determined that 42 Pa.C.S. § 1302, which
    governs the jurisdiction of traffic courts, creates an exception to the
    compulsory joinder rule.   Perfetto at *13.     The Perfetto Court reasoned
    that under Section 1302 traffic courts have exclusive jurisdiction over
    summary traffic violations.   Id.; see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 1302(b) (“[t]he
    jurisdiction of a traffic court under this section shall be exclusive of the
    courts of common pleas . . . .”)     We concluded, “[W]here a defendant is
    charged with a summary traffic violation, a misdemeanor, and a felony, in
    judicial districts with a traffic court, the Title 75 summary offense may be
    disposed of in a prior proceeding in the traffic court, which has exclusive