Com. v. Dunn, R. ( 2020 )
[…] -7-
    J-S49011-20
    may testify to facts and opinions regarding specific types of victim responses
    and victim behaviors.          Both the Commonwealth and the defense may
    introduce testimony under Section 5920(b)(4). Section 5920 has no notice
    requirement and does not require the production of an expert report.      Here,
    the Commonwealth sent Appellant notice of its intent to call Mesar as a witness
    and forwarded a copy of the sexual abuse expert’s letter outlining her
    proposed testimony.5 Section 5920 provides that she was permitted to testify
    about “the dynamics of sexual violence, victim responses to sexual violence
    and the impact of sexual violence on victims during and after being assaulted.”
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5920(b)(1). The expert’s letter and trial testimony fell squarely
    ____________________________________________
    5    Appellant attached a letter from Jamie Mesar, the Commonwealth’s
    proffered Section 5920 expert, as Exhibit A-2 to his motion in limine to