Com. v. Patterson, J. ( 2020 )
[…] 170 A.3d 1127
    ,
    1136-1137 (Pa.Super. 2017); Commonwealth v. Ivy, 
    146 A.3d 241
    , 255
    (Pa.Super. 2016).
    As our supreme court has observed:
    Once a PCRA petition has been decided and the ruling
    on it has become final, there is nothing for a
    subsequent petition or pleading to “extend.” Far from
    continuing in perpetuity, the trial court’s jurisdiction
    -2-
    J. S37033/20
    over a matter generally ends once an appeal is taken
    from a final order or, if no appeal is taken, thirty days
    elapse after the final order. See 42 Pa.C.S.[A.]
    § 5505 (“Modification of orders: Except as otherwise
    provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to
    the parties may modify or rescind any order within
    30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior
    termination of any term of court, if no appeal from
    such order has been taken or allowed.”).
    Commonwealth v. Robinson, 
    837 A.2d 1157
    , 1162 (Pa. 2003) (emphasis
    added).
    This court, however, has recognized that there are some instances in
    which a final order may be altered beyond 30 days of entry.
    The power to modify a sentence in order to amend