Com. v. Marquez, R. ( 2020 )
[…] he is guilty of only one conspiracy so long as such multiple crimes are the
    object of the same agreement or continuous conspiratorial relationship.” 18
    Pa.C.S.A. § 903(c). “A person may not be convicted of more than one of the
    inchoate crimes of criminal attempt, criminal solicitation or criminal conspiracy
    for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in the commission of the same
    crime.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 906.
    -7-
    J-A25023-20
    In Commonwealth v. Jacobs, 
    39 A.3d 977
    (Pa. 2012), our Supreme
    Court examined the application of Section 906 in circumstances relevant to
    those currently before us:
    The full text of Section 906 of the Crimes Code, entitled “Multiple
    convictions of inchoate crimes barred,” provides as follows: “A
    person may not be convicted of more than one of the inchoate
    crimes of criminal attempt, criminal solicitation or criminal
    conspiracy for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in the
    commission of the same crime.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 906. [...T]he
    Superior Court has interpreted “convicted” in Section 906 to mean
    the entry of a judgment of sentence, rather than a finding of guilt
    by the jury. See Commonwealth v. Grekis, 
    601 A.2d 1284
    ,
    1295 (Pa.