(2.1) By taking a child into custody in accordance with the provisions of section 6324 (relating to taking into custody). (3) In other cases by the filing of a petition as provided in this chapter. The petition and all other documents in the proceeding shall be entitled “In the interest of ...................., a minor,” and shall be captioned and docketed as provided by general rule. -6- J-S41021-20 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6321(a). Section 6324 provides a child may be taken into custody for the following reasons: (1) Pursuant to an order of the court under this chapter. Prior to entering a protective custody order removing a child from the home of the parent, guardian or custodian, the court must determine that to allow the child to remain in the home is contrary to the welfare of the child. (2) Pursuant to the laws of arrest. (3) By a law enforcement officer or duly authorized officer of the court if there are reasonable grounds to believe that the child is suffering from illness or injury or is in imminent danger from his surroundings, and that his removal is necessary. (4) By a law enforcement officer or duly authorized officer of the court if there are reasonable grounds to believe that the child has run away from his parents, guardian, or other custodian. (5) By a law enforcement officer or duly authorized officer of the court if there are reasonable grounds to believe that the child has violated conditions of his probation. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6324. Here, the Snyder County Probation Department took N.W.S. into custody based on probable cause that he had committed burglary, criminal trespass, and theft of a handgun. The proceedings thus properly commenced at that time. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 6321(a)(2.1), 6324(2).