M.K. v. C.K. ( 2020 )
[…] “An abuse of discretion is not merely an error of judgment; if, in reaching a
    - 10 -
    J-A26013-19
    conclusion, the court overrides or misapplies the law, or the judgment
    exercised is shown by the record to be either manifestly unreasonable or the
    product of partiality, prejudice, bias or ill will, discretion has been abused.”
    Bulgarelli v. Bulgarelli, 
    934 A.2d 107
    , 111 (Pa. Super. 2007) (quotation
    omitted).     With any custody case decided under the Act, the paramount
    concern is the best interests of the child. 23 Pa.C.S. §§ 5328, 5338.
    Section 5323 of the Act provides for the following types of awards:
    (a) Types of       award.—After considering the factors set forth in
    section 5328       (relating to factors to consider when awarding
    custody), the       court may award any of the following types of
    custody if it is   in the best interest of the child:
    (1) Shared physical custody.
    (2) Primary physical custody.
    (3) Partial physical custody.
    (4) Sole physical custody.
    (5) Supervised physical custody.
    (6) Shared legal custody.
    (7) Sole legal custody.
    23 Pa.C.S. § 5323.
    Section 5338 of the Act provides that, upon petition, a trial court may
    modify a custody order if it serves the best interests of the child. 23 Pa.C.S.
    § 5338. Section 5328(a) sets forth the best interest factors that the trial court
    must consider. E.D. v.