N.A.-D. v. A.A.-S. ( 2020 )
[…] because our appellate review is not hampered, we decline to find waiver. See
    Savoy v. Savoy, 
    641 A.2d 596
    , 598 (Pa. Super. 1994) (declining to find
    waiver when an appellant’s failure to comply with Rule 2116 did not impede
    appellate review).
    - 12 -
    J-S67016-19
    reasonably needed to safeguard the child.” Fatemi, 489 A.2d at 801. This
    Court has explained, “[b]road or nonspecific restrictions will be invalidated in
    favor of narrowly focused, precise restrictions that are directed toward the
    child’s welfare.” Id. at 802.
    Further, pursuant to Section 5323(e), after considering the custody
    factors, “if the court finds that there is an ongoing risk of harm to the child or
    an abused party and awards any form of custody to a party who committed
    the abuse or who has a household member who committed the abuse, the
    court shall include in the custody order safety conditions designed to protect
    the child or the abused party.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 5323(e).
    Instantly, the trial court did not impose “safety conditions” pursuant to
    Section 5323(e) and, therefore, was not required to make any findings
    regarding “ongoing risk of harm to the child” under Section 5323. Rather, the