N.A.-D. v. A.A.-S. ( 2020 )
[…] Moreover, Mother did not reside in Texas preceding her relocation to
    Pennsylvania, but, rather, resided in Jordan for a year prior to her relocation.
    Accordingly, Father’s first jurisdictional argument is devoid of merit.
    Father next argues that the trial court erred when it decided to exercise
    its jurisdiction despite Mother’s “unjustifiable conduct in absconding in secret
    to another state with Child.” Father’s Br. at 13. Father avers that the trial
    court should have declined to exercise jurisdiction pursuant to Section 5428.
    Id.
    Section 5428 states, in relevant part:
    (a) General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in section 5424
    (relating to temporary emergency jurisdiction) or by other laws of
    this Commonwealth, if a court of this Commonwealth has
    jurisdiction under this chapter because a person seeking to invoke
    its jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct, the court shall
    decline to exercise its jurisdiction unless:
    (1) the parents and all persons acting as parents have acquiesced
    in the exercise of jurisdiction;
    (2) a court of the state otherwise having jurisdiction under
    sections 5421 (relating to initial child custody jurisdiction) through
    5423 (relating to jurisdiction to modify determination) determines
    that this Commonwealth is a more appropriate forum under
    section 5427 (relating to inconvenient forum); or
    (3) no court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the
    criteria specified in sections 5421 through 5423.
    23 Pa.C.S. § 5428(a).
    In his Brief, Father argues that the comments to Section 5428 state,
    “This section ensures that abducting parents will not receive an advantage for
    -8-
    J-S67016-19
    their unjustifiable conduct.   If the conduct that creates the jurisdiction is