A.O. v. T.O. ( 2020 )
[…] terms as defined in Chapter 63 (relating to child protective
    services).
    (5) Knowingly engaging in a course of conduct or repeatedly
    committing acts toward another person, including following the
    person, without proper authority, under circumstances which
    place the person in reasonable fear of bodily injury. The definition
    of this paragraph applies only to proceedings commenced under
    this title and is inapplicable to any criminal prosecutions
    commenced under Title 18 (relating to crimes and offenses).
    23 Pa.C.S. § 6102(a).
    With respect to the duration of the order, Section 23 Pa.C.S. § 6108(d)
    provides that “[a] protection order or approved consent agreement shall be
    for a fixed period of time not to exceed three years. The court may amend its
    order or agreement at any time upon subsequent petition filed by either
    party.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6108(d).
    In this case, the trial court found that Wife offered credible testimony,
    which was “more than sufficient to justify” its final PFA order. T.C.O. at 4.
    The trial court summarized the evidence as follows: