R.B. v. B.L.C.C. ( 2020 )
[…] judgment, but if the court’s judgment is manifestly unreasonable
    as shown by the evidence of record, discretion is abused. An
    abuse of discretion is also made out where it appears from a
    review of the record that there is no evidence to support the
    court’s findings or that there is a capricious disbelief of evidence.
    M.A.T. v. G.S.T., 
    989 A.2d 11
    , 18-19 (Pa.Super. 2010) (en banc) (citations
    omitted).
    The paramount concern in any custody case decided under the Act is
    the best interests of the child. See 23 Pa.C.S. §§ 5328, 5338. Section 5323
    of the Act provides for the following types of awards:
    (a) Types of       award.—After considering the factors set forth in
    section 5328        (relating to factors to consider when awarding
    custody), the       court may award any of the following types of
    custody if it is   in the best interest of the child:
    (1) Shared physical custody.
    (2) Primary physical custody.
    (3) Partial physical custody.
    -8-
    J-A28037-19
    (4) Sole physical custody.
    (5) Supervised physical custody.
    (6) Shared legal custody.
    (7) Sole legal custody.
    23 Pa.C.S. § 5323(a).
    Section 5328(a) sets forth the best interest factors that the trial court
    must consider in awarding custody. See E.D. v. M.P., 
    33 A.3d 73
    , 79-80 n.2
    (Pa.Super. 2011). Specifically, Section 5328(a) of the Act provides as follows:
    § 5328. Factors to consider when awarding custody
    (a) Factors.—In ordering any form of custody, the court shall
    determine the best interest of the child by considering all relevant
    factors, giving weighted consideration to those factors which
    affect the safety of the child, including the following:
    (1) Which party is more likely to encourage and permit
    frequent and continuing contact between the child and another
    party.
    (2) The present and past abuse committed by a party or
    member of the party’s household, whether there is a continued
    risk of harm to the child or an abused party and which party can
    better provide adequate physical safeguards and supervision of
    the child.
    (2.1) The information set forth in section 5329.1(a)(1) and
    (2) (relating to consideration of child abuse and involvement with
    protective services).