Com. v. Kleso, L. ( 2020 )
[…] -5-
    J-A01030-20
    The Commonwealth claims the trial court incorrectly determined that it
    failed to prove a prima facie case of receiving stolen property for Kleso’s
    alleged actions during her employment at BHG. Commonwealth Brief at 12.
    “A person is guilty of theft if he intentionally receives, retains, or disposes of
    movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that
    it has probably been stolen, unless the property is received, retained, or
    disposed with intent to restore it to the owner.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3925. In
    Section 3925, “the word ‘receiving’ means acquiring possession, control or
    title, or lending on the security of the property.”        Id.   Therefore, three
    elements need to be proven to establish the crime of receiving stolen
    property: “(1) intentionally acquiring possession of the movable property of
    another; (2) with knowledge or belief that it was probably stolen; and (3) the