Com. v. Jones, A. ( 2020 )
[…] the footage and that it showed the burglars were men. See N.T., 3/19/18, at
    39-40.   Because of the surveillance footage, the Commonwealth conceded
    that there was no direct evidence that Jones was one of the burglars. See id.
    at 66. Thus, for this Court to sustain the burglary conviction, it would need
    to be under a theory of vicarious criminal liability.     Recognizing this, the
    Commonwealth urges this Court to sustain the conviction by finding sufficient
    evidence under accomplice liability. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 306(b)(3) (“A person
    is legally accountable for the conduct of another person when … he is an
    accomplice of such other person in the commission of the offense.”).          We
    decline to do so.
    As Jones notes in her brief, the Commonwealth did not charge her with
    committing burglary as an accomplice. Instead, in its criminal information,
    the Commonwealth made the following allegation for burglary: