Com. v. Stiefel, L. ( 2020 )
[…] petitioner’s attorney failed to perfect a timely appeal and where the petitioner
    was never eligible for PCRA relief, as he was never “under a sentence of
    death or imprisonment or on parole or probation”).
    -7-
    J-S15024-20
    Second, to the extent Appellant claims that the PCRA court erred when
    it failed to consider his filing to be a petition for writ of habeas corpus, the
    claim fails. The PCRA “provides for an action by which persons convicted of
    crimes they did not commit and persons serving illegal sentences may obtain
    collateral relief.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542. As the statute declares, the PCRA “is
    the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other
    common law and statutory remedies . . . including habeas corpus and coram
    nobis.” Id.; see also Commonwealth v. Ahlborn, 
    699 A.2d 718
    , 721 (Pa.
    1997). Thus, under the plain terms of the PCRA, “if the underlying substantive
    claim is one that could potentially be remedied under the PCRA, that claim is
    exclusive to the PCRA.” Commonwealth v. Pagan,