Com. v. Stiefel, L. ( 2020 )
[…] Within his amended petition, Appellant claimed that he was entitled to
    the nunc pro tunc restoration of his direct appeal rights because his trial
    counsel provided him with ineffective assistance. Appellant’s Amended PCRA
    Petition, 6/28/19, at 1-5. The PCRA undoubtedly encompasses Appellant’s
    claim, as the claim concerns “matters affecting [Appellant’s] conviction [or]
    sentence.”    Commonwealth v. Judge, 
    916 A.2d 511
    , 520 (Pa. 2007),
    quoting Coady v. Vaughn, 
    770 A.2d 287
    , 293 (Pa. 2001) (Castille, J.,
    concurring); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542 (“[the PCRA] provides for an action
    by which persons convicted of crimes they did not commit and persons serving
    illegal sentences may obtain collateral relief”); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2)(ii)
    (“To be eligible for relief under [the PCRA], the petitioner must plead and
    -8-
    J-S15024-20
    prove by a preponderance of the evidence . . . (2) That the conviction or