Com. v. Karash, F. ( 2020 )
[…] suppression Motion.
    Id. (unpublished memorandum
    at 3). Concluding that
    deficiencies in the record precluded review, the en banc Court vacated
    Karash’s judgment of sentence and remanded for a new suppression hearing
    so that a record could be developed on the issues.
    Id. (unpublished memorandum
    at 4-5).     However, in so holding, this Court pointed out that
    the Commonwealth Court has jurisdiction over such appeals:
    Jurisdiction over this appeal properly lies with the Commonwealth
    Court. See 42 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 762(a)(2)(i) (“[T]he Commonwealth
    -2-
    J-S08031-20
    Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders
    of the courts of common pleas … [for] … [a]ll criminal actions or
    proceedings for the violation of any … [r]ule, regulation or order
    of any Commonwealth agency[.]”). However, this Court has the
    authority to assume jurisdiction over this appeal pursuant
    to Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate Procedure 741(a).[2]           We
    caution the parties, however, that we may transfer any
    future appeal in this case to the Commonwealth Court.
    Karash,