Com. v. Cyran, J. ( 2020 )
[…] Our standard of review for challenges to discretionary aspects of
    sentencing is well settled:
    [s]entencing is vested in the discretion of the trial court, and will
    not be disturbed absent a manifest abuse of that discretion. An
    abuse of discretion involves a sentence which was manifestly
    unreasonable, or which resulted from partiality, prejudice, bias or
    ill will. It is more than just an error in judgment.
    Commonwealth v. Downing, 
    990 A.2d 788
    , 792–93 (Pa. Super. 2010)
    (citation omitted).
    Pursuant to Section 9721(b), “the court shall follow the general principle
    that the sentence imposed should call for confinement that is consistent with
    the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the
    -9-
    J-S15031-20
    impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and the rehabilitative
    needs of the defendant.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b). “[T]he court shall make as
    part of the record, and disclose in open court at the time of sentencing, a
    statement of the reason or reasons for the sentence imposed.” Id
    Nevertheless, “[a] sentencing court need not undertake a lengthy
    discourse for its reasons for imposing a sentence or specifically reference the
    statute in question....”   Commonwealth v. Crump, 
    995 A.2d 1280
    , 1283
    (Pa.Super. 2010).