In Re: Estate of Fox, G. Appeal of: B.F. ( 2020 )
[…] Foundation, 642 A.2d at 469-70
    ; Hershey 
    School, 911 A.2d at 1262
    As the orphans’ court points out, Ford is more applicable here, as this
    matter concerns a trust created for the benefit of a spouse. While Barbara is
    a purported creditor of Norman, she does not argue that a support or
    maintenance order is in place. In accordance with 
    Ford, 176 A.3d at 1000
    ,
    such an order would have bestowed upon Barbara the status of a creditor with
    standing to bypass the spendthrift clause in Paragraph 8.04 of the Gertrude
    Testamentary Trust pursuant to 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 7743(b)(2) (“A spendthrift
    provision is unenforceable against … any other person who has a judgment or
    court order against the beneficiary for support or maintenance, to the extent
    of the beneficiary’s interest in the trust’s income”). See also In re Rosemary
    C. Ford Inter Vivos QTIP 
    Tr., 176 A.3d at 1000
    . Therefore, we find Barbara’s
    - 11 -
    J-A04015-20
    assertions unpersuasive, and agree that she presently has no rights to object
    to an accounting of the Trust.