Id.(citing Commonwealth v. Carter,
466 A.2d 1328, 1332–33 (1983)). Commonwealth v. Hairston,
84 A.3d 657, 668 (Pa. 2014). “In determining whether the evidence would support a manslaughter charge, we must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the defendant.” Commonwealth v. Soltis,
687 A.2d 1139, 1141 (Pa. Super. 1996). However, we note the “refusal to give a requested charge does not require reversal unless the - 17 - J-A28039-20 appellant was prejudiced by that refusal.” Commonwealth v. Baker,
963 A.2d 495, 507 (Pa. Super. 2008) (citation omitted). Pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 2503, a person commits voluntary manslaughter if he kills another while, inter alia, “acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by” the victim. 18 Pa.C.S. § 2503(a)(1).