Id. at 25,31. The officers had both training and years of experience in detecting the smell of burnt and unburnt marijuana.
[…] However, the PCRA court determined that Croom’s ineffectiveness claim lacked merit because he could not establish the final prong of the test for ineffectiveness which required Croom to demonstrate that, but for counsel’s ineffectiveness, the results of the proceeding would have been different. See
id. The courtreasoned that, even if Ms. Cole had testified and the suppression court had credited her testimony over that of the probation officers, the outcome of the suppression hearing would not have been different. See
id. In soruling, the PCRA court pointed to § 6153(c), which provides that “[n]o violation of this section shall constitute an -7- J-S10016-20 independent ground for suppression of evidence in any probation or parole proceeding or criminal proceeding.” 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 6153(c). Based on this provision, the PCRA court concluded that, even if Croom established that the officers did not follow the correct procedure, that fact alone would not have entitled Croom to suppression.