Com. v. Croom, X. ( 2020 )
[…] ineffectiveness claim lacked merit because he could not establish the final
    prong of the test for ineffectiveness which required Croom to demonstrate
    that, but for counsel’s ineffectiveness, the results of the proceeding would
    have been different. See
    id. The court
    reasoned that, even if Ms. Cole had
    testified and the suppression court had credited her testimony over that of the
    probation officers, the outcome of the suppression hearing would not have
    been different. See
    id. In so
    ruling, the PCRA court pointed to § 6153(c),
    which provides that “[n]o violation of this section shall constitute an
    -7-
    J-S10016-20
    independent ground for suppression of evidence in any probation or parole
    proceeding or criminal proceeding.” 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 6153(c). Based on this
    provision, the PCRA court concluded that, even if Croom established that the
    officers did not follow the correct procedure, that fact alone would not have
    entitled Croom to suppression. See PCRA Court Opinion, 7/2/19, at 5-6.