Com. v. Croom, X. ( 2020 )
[…] probation officer had a reasonable suspicion that the probationer had
    committed a probation violation; and (2) the search was reasonably related
    to the probation officer’s duty. See
    id. at 1036.
    Here, Croom does not dispute that the officers had reasonable suspicion
    to search his residence for contraband. Nor does he claim that Ms. Cole’s
    proposed testimony would have negated the officers’ reasonable suspicion
    that Croom was in possession of contraband. Therefore, even if the officers
    ____________________________________________
    2 Pursuant to § 6153(b)(2), “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to
    permit searches or seizures in violation of the Constitution of the United States
    or Article 1 of the Constitution of Pennsylvania.” 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 6153(b)(2).
    -8-
    J-S10016-20
    violated § 6153(d)(2) by failing to obtain approval from a supervisor prior to
    the search of the backpack, the outcome of the suppression hearing would not