Id. at 25,31. The officers had both training and years of experience in detecting the smell of burnt and unburnt marijuana.
[…] See
id. at 1036.Here, Croom does not dispute that the officers had reasonable suspicion to search his residence for contraband. Nor does he claim that Ms. Cole’s proposed testimony would have negated the officers’ reasonable suspicion that Croom was in possession of contraband. Therefore, even if the officers ____________________________________________ 2 Pursuant to § 6153(b)(2), “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to permit searches or seizures in violation of the Constitution of the United States or Article 1 of the Constitution of Pennsylvania.” 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 6153(b)(2). -8- J-S10016-20 violated § 6153(d)(2) by failing to obtain approval from a supervisor prior to the search of the backpack, the outcome of the suppression hearing would not have been different because that failure would not