Id. at 25,31. The officers had both training and years of experience in detecting the smell of burnt and unburnt marijuana.
[…] He claims that he raised a genuine issue of material fact regarding trial counsel’s ineffectiveness for failing to call Ms. Colon as a witness at the suppression hearing. He asserts that Ms. Colon was present in the residence at the time of the property searches, attended the suppression hearing, and would have testified at that proceeding. He additionally submitted Ms. Cole’s affidavit, wherein she attested that the probation officers failed to follow the procedures for the search of Croom’s residence, as provided in 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 6153 of the Parole Act. In particular, § 6153(d) provides that “[a] property search may be conducted by an agent if there is reasonable suspicion to believe that the real or other property in the possession of or under the control of the offender contains contraband or other evidence of violations of the conditions of supervision.”
Id. § 6153(d)(2).However, the statute further provides that “[p]rior approval of a supervisor shall be obtained for a property search absent exigent circumstances.”
Id. § 6153(d)(3).-6- J-S10016-20 Croom maintains that Ms. Cole was prepared to testify that the probation officers searched the backpack prior to obtaining authorization from a supervisor. He claims that trial counsel was aware of the substance of Ms.