Com. v. Jones, A. ( 2020 )
[…] culpability and capacity for change, the circumstances of the
    crime, the extent of his participation in the crime, his family, home
    and neighborhood environment, his emotional maturity and
    development, the extent that familial and/or peer pressure may
    have affected him, his past exposure to violence, his drug and
    alcohol history, his ability to deal with the police, his capacity to
    assist his attorney, his mental health history, and his potential for
    rehabilitation.
    - 11 -
    J-A28021-19
    
    Knox, 50 A.3d at 745
    .
    Section 1102.1 provides in pertinent part:
    In determining whether to impose a sentence of life without parole
    under subsection (a), the court shall consider and make findings
    on the record regarding the following:
    (1) The impact of the offense on each victim, including oral and
    written victim impact statements made or submitted by family
    members of the victim detailing the physical, psychological and
    economic effects of the crime on the victim and the victim's family.
    A victim impact statement may include comment on the sentence
    of the defendant.
    (2) The impact of the offense on the community.
    (3) The threat to the safety of the public or any individual posed
    by the defendant.
    (4) The nature and circumstances of the offense committed by the
    defendant.
    (5) The degree of the defendant’s culpability.
    (6) Guidelines for sentencing and resentencing adopted by the
    Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing.
    (7) Age-related characteristics of the defendant, including:
    (i) Age.
    (ii) Mental capacity.
    (iii) Maturity.
    (iv) The degree of criminal sophistication exhibited by
    the defendant.
    (v) The nature and extent of any prior delinquent or
    criminal history, including the success or failure of any
    previous attempts by the court to rehabilitate the
    defendant.
    (vi) Probation or institutional reports.
    - 12 -
    J-A28021-19
    (vii) Other relevant factors.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102.1(d).
    Preliminarily, we note that our Supreme Court decided Machicote on
    April 26, 2019, after Appellant was resentenced on August 22, 2018. The