Wenk, J. v. State Farm Fire and Casualty ( 2020 )
[…] damages under the UTPCPL, I do not believe the facts in this case
    warrant the imposition of the same.
    Memorandum Opinion and Verdict, 6/7/17, at 5–8 (emphases in original).
    In sum, the trial court rejected the applicability of the UTPCPL to the
    Wenks’ claims against State Farm.              The UTPCPL applies to consumer
    transactions, which are statutorily defined; the handling of an insurance claim
    does not meet the statutory definition. See, e.g., Neustein. As to the claims
    ____________________________________________
    1073 P.S. § 201-9.2 provides, inter alia, that a “court may, in its discretion,
    award up to three times the actual damages sustained . . . .” (emphasis
    added).
    - 19 -
    J-A26008-19
    against FireDEX, the trial court found for the Wenks but exercised its
    discretion, Schwartz v. Rockey, 
    932 A.2d 885
    (Pa. 2007), and rejected the
    Wenks’ claim for enhanced damages under the UTPCPL. Nexus Real Estate,